Privacy Policy

JTB Australia will use and disclose personal information collected via the JTB Website in accordance with this policy and the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (subsequently referred to as the Privacy Act).

General

To enable JTB Australia to operate its business and respond to your queries we may collect personal information from you, such as your address, E-mail address, telephone number, fax number via the JTB Website. We use this information to provide you with travel and related services. We may also use your personal information (in a form from which an individual person cannot be specified) as statistical data to analyse the trends of users of the JTB Website.

If you choose to provide us with your personal information you do so on and accept the terms of this policy and consent to the use of information set out in this policy. You can choose not to provide us with your personal information but if you do so we may not be able to provide you with our services or respond to your queries.

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen by people working for JTB Australia and as set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to affiliated companies and our service providers. These organisations may be in the place where your information is collected overseas.

All information will be kept in accordance with our security and confidentiality standards together with our business and trading information. Our personnel and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy.

With the JTB Australia Website, there are cases where a cookie is used to enable us to offer better services and to maintain security. The cookie contains information which the website stores on the client’s PC and retrieves later. The cookie is readable only by the website from where the initial cookie was sent. We use the cookies for many management purposes. For example, to record the types of information requested by clients, to enable clients to avoid input each time they visit our site and so on. Most of the cookies are for the period of one session or one visit. They do not contain any information which enables someone to contact our client by telephone, E-mail or post. By setting the browser, it makes it possible for us to advise clients when a cookie is set or not to set.

Third party websites

The third party websites which are accessible via the JTB Australia Website and the companies collecting data through prize competitions or sales promotion activities have separate rules for privacy. JTB Australia will not accept any liability or responsibility for these independent rules or activities.

Checking information held

Under the Privacy Act, you have certain rights to access and request the correction of information (or to request that a statement requesting such correction be attached to any personal information that we hold about you).We are happy to advise you of the personal

information we hold about you on request. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Further information

If you would like further information on this policy or have any concerns over the protection of the information you have provided to JTB Australia, please contact us (being the organisation which collects and holds your personal information) at:

JTB Australia Pty Ltd
Level 18, 456 Kent Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Australia
webmaster.au@jtbap.com

JTB Australia Pty Ltd ABN 99 003 218 728